Home | Company Formation | Land Laws | Contact Us

Search Our Database
Select Category :
Select Destination :
Select Location :
Select Price Range :

Phuket Map

Join our mailing list enter email address
Currency Converter
Click Here to
Convert currencies

Weather Forecast

Interested in Listing
Your Property
   
 
Click Here
  For
  Fast
  Listing



Company Formation and Work Permits
 
If you are purchasing a business or property in Thailand , the law requires that you register a Thai limited company and, if you are going to work in your business or receive any income from that business, you must apply for a work permit. The penalties for working and receiving an income from your business without a work permit are severe, resulting in possible detention and deportation. The advantages of having a work permit are that you can apply for a 1 year non-immigrant B visa, purchase a car, motorbike, telephone and open a bank account in your own or company name.

If you have decided to make Thailand your home and wish to register a Thai limited Company, the procedure is as follows ;

On arrival, we will introduce you to our lawyers, International law, and they will process the necessary papers to register a company which will take approximately 3 weeks. Once your registration is approved, you can then apply for a 1 year non-immigrant B visa, followed by your application for a work permit. Your work permit will take approximately 1 month to process .

 
Company Formation Requirements
nb. The minimum requirement for one work permit is a 2m baht Ltd Co.
 
  • 2 x Copies of the front page of your passport and visa page, each copy
    signed by yourself.

  • 5 x Copies of house registrations and I.D. cards of your Thai shareholders.
  • 3 x Company names, in order of preference. The company name does not
    have to be the same as your trading name.

  • Minimum number of shareholders is 7. i.e. one foreigner, 6 Thai.
 
 
Work Permit Requirements
 
  • Form WP2
  • 3 x Recent photo’s; 5 x 6 cms
  • Letter of employment
  • Copy of company registration certificate, including objectives.
  • Copy of shareholders list.
  • Copy of VAT registration; Phor Phor.01
  • Organization chart
  • Copy of front page of passport and visa.
  • Education certificate and resume of previous employment.
  • Health certificate
  • Map of place of business.
 
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK PERMIT RENEWAL ( EVERY 90 DAYS )
 
  • Letter of power of attorney
  • Copy of company certificate
  • Work permit
  • Copy of passport and visa
 
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK PERMIT RENEWAL (ANNUALLY )
 
  • Copy of company certificate.
  • Income year end report ( Por Ngor Dor.1,50,51 and 90,91 )
  • Letter of employment
  • Audited accounts
  • Letter of power of attorney
  • Work permit
 
Documents required for Non-Immigrant Visa
 
  • Letter of VISA application signed by Thai director
  • 2 x Recent photo’s; 3.5 x 4.5 cms
  • Copy of company certificate
  • Copy of list of shareholders

Do not hesitate to contact us for more details.
We speak: English and Thai [ FOREIGN MANAGEMENT ] To contact us click here
 
© 2004-2005 MGB International Services Co.,Ltd; all rights reserved.

74/8 Vichitsongkram Road. Phuket, Thailand 83000
Tel.: (66-76) 249 215-6
Land sales: Contact (Merv). English/Thai 081-970 4765

Member of Real Estate Broker Association -- Membership No REB-991109